Accident North American P-51D Mustang N3278D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36493

Date:Friday 26 June 1987
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Meylam Enterprises
Registration: N3278D
MSN: 44-73216
Total airframe hrs:827 hours
Engine model:PACKARD R.R. V-1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ludington, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC)
Destination airport:Ludington, MI (LUD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N3278D WAS #1 (LEADER) IN A FLT OF 2 NORTH AMERICAN P-51 ACFT. THE PLT OF THE 2ND P-51 RPRTD THAT THEY WERE ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING OVER WATER ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE SHORE WHEN THE LEADER RAISED HIS NOSE & BEGAN ROLLING TO THE RIGHT. WITNESSES ON THE BEACH ESTIMATED THE ACFT'S ALT WAS BTN 50 & 200 FT BFR BEGINNING THE MANEUVER. RPRTDLY, THE NOSE OF THE ACFT CAME DOWN THRU THE HORIZON AS THE PLANE REACHED AN INVERTED POSITION, THEN THE ACFT ENTERED A DSCNT & THE DIRECTION CHANGED TO THE SOUTHEAST AS THE PLANE ROLLED TO A WINGS LVL ATTITUDE. BFR RECOVERING FROM THE DESCNT, THE ACFT HIT A SAND DUNE NEAR THE SHORE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 1971 N6302T Dan Futrell Fl 2 Hot Springs, AR w/o