Accident Cessna 152 N5533B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364947

Date:Monday 8 July 1991
Time:22:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aerleon, Inc.
Registration: N5533B
MSN: 15283896
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Springs, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Furnace Creek, CA
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND HEAVY RAIN. HE SAID THAT HE BECAME DISORIENTED BECAUSE OF THE DARKNESS AND WEATHER. HE SAID THAT HE COULD NOT SEE HIS MAGNETIC COMPASS BECAUSE HE COULD NOT FIND HIS GLASSES. HE SAID THAT HE DID NOT KNOW HOW MUCH TIME HE HAD BEEN FLYING BECAUSE HE LOST HIS WATCH AND THE AIRCRAFT'S CLOCK WAS INOPERABLE. AFTER FLYING AROUND DISORIENTED FOR AN UNKNOWN AMOUNT OF TIME, HE CONTACTED AN AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL FACILITY FOR ASSISTANCE. ABOUT FIVE MINUTES AFTER HE CONTACTED THEM, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT ENTERED A FORCED LANDING DESCENT. HE LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND LESS THAN ONE CUP OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING, AND FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: 1) THE PILOT BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED ; 2) THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS; 3) THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEEK HELP IN A TIMELY FASHION; AND 4) THE LOSS OF HIS EYEGLASSES WITH THE RESULTANT VISUAL PROBLEMS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA298

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 December 2013 N5533B Private 0 St Ignatius Airport (52S), St Ignatius, MT sub
Runway excursion

Location