Accident Cessna 150L N5321Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364958

Date:Sunday 7 July 1991
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5321Q
MSN: 15073221
Total airframe hrs:3953 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, AK (KFAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND TO THROTTLE MOVEMENTS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE BOLT HAD COME OUT OF THE THROTTLE CABLE ROD END THAT CONNECTS TO THE CARBURETOR. NONE OF THE CONNECTING HARDWARE WAS FOUND. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPERLY PERFORMED 100 HOUR INSPECTION BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA095

Location