Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5961U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364963

Date:Sunday 7 July 1991
Time:08:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Kalin Werner
Registration: N5961U
MSN: 28-26848
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryce Canyon, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKE OFF THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT WOULDN'T CLIMB AND STARTED DESCENDING. THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAINTAIN HIS HEADING FOR THE FORCED LANDING IN THE DESERT. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE ABOUT 9500 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ENTRY INTO A STALL/MUSH CONDITION SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA160