Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364968

Date:Saturday 6 July 1991
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Shannon Executive Service, Inc
Registration: N41402
MSN: 28-7415202
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWD
Destination airport:Naples, FL (X00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE SMELLED SOMETHING SIMILAR TO PLASTIC BURNING. HE ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A RD BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RT WING COLLIDED WITH AN OBSCURED SIGN. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE SMELL ASSOCIATED WITH PLASTIC BURNING. THE ROAD WAS THE ONLY SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA181