Accident Piper PA-18 N9579D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364969

Date:Saturday 6 July 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9579D
MSN: 186764
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4350 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LIFTOFF THE AIRPLANE STALLED. HE THEN LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHED NEXT TO AN EMPTY LOG CABIN AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. AFTER ROLLING FOR ABOUT 30 FEET, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE CABIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA097

Location