Accident Beechcraft F33A N334E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364970

Date:Saturday 6 July 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Cutter Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N334E
MSN: CE1468
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenberg, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wickenburg, AZ (E25)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO HAD A TOTAL OF 75 HOURS OF AERONAUTICAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, REPORTED THAT DURING CLIMB THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL INJECTED ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT SHE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AT RESTARTING THE ENGINE, AND SHE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN. ACCORDING TO THE FAA INSPECTORS WHO SUBSEQUENTLY EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM, ENGINE, AND ACCESSORIES, NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA291