Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5953P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364972

Date:Saturday 6 July 1991
Time:08:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5953P
MSN: 24-1044
Total airframe hrs:3538 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLT AT A NEARBY ARPT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE 20 MINUTE RETURN FLT WAS UNEVENTFUL. BEFORE DEPARTURE ON A LOCAL FLT, THE FUEL TANKS WERE CHECKED FOR CONTAMINANTS; NONE WERE FOUND. THE FLT DEPARTED, PERFORMED ONE TOUCH AND GO LANDING, AND THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE TURNING CROSSWIND, THE ENG LOST POWER. HE THEN LANDED THE ACFT GEAR UP ON A TAXIWAY. THE FUEL TANKS WERE DRAINED IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE CARBURETOR BOWL WAS DRAINED 2 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT WHICH REVEALED ABOUT 130 ML OF FUEL AND 20 ML OF WATER.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA180

Location