Accident Alon A-2 N6570Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364974

Date:Friday 5 July 1991
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2
Owner/operator:Barth E.may
Registration: N6570Q
MSN: A-70
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trinity Center, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ENTERING THE DOWNWIND SEGMENT OF A VFR LANDING APPROACH WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE SHORE OF A NEARBY LAKE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK UNEVEN TERRAIN, SHEARING OFF THE NOSE GEAR AND THEN NOSED OVER. AN ANONYMOUS CALL TO 911 REPORTED THE ACCIDENT. LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL NOTED ABOUT 1 INCH OF FUEL REMAINING IN EACH FUEL TANK. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT DID NOT POSSESS ANY REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR THE AIRPLANE OR HIMSELF, AND PROVIDED A FALSE NAME TO POLICE. THE PILOT'S AIRMAN CERTIFICATE WAS REVOKED IN 1975. THE PILOT DID NOT RETURN ANY REPORTING DOCUMENTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL WAS AVAILABLE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA290

Location