Accident Cessna 182A N4735D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364975

Date:Friday 5 July 1991
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4735D
MSN: 34835
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Menomonee Falls, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER FOR THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, ONE PROPELLER BLADE FAILED AND SEPARATED FROM THE HUB ASSEMBLY. THE ENGINE THEN BROKE FREE OF THE ENGINE MOUNTS. POST ACCIDENT METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER BLADE AND HUB ASSEMBLY REVEALED THE FAILURE WAS DUE TO FATIGUE. THE POINT OF ORIGIN WAS THE FIRST THREAD OF THE THREADED HUB. THE PROPELLER HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON JULY 11, 1975, AND HAD ACCUMULATED 1227.57 HOURS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PROPELLER HAD NOT BEEN OVERHAULED. THE MANUFACTURER RECOMMENDS PROPELLER OVERHAUL AT INTERVALS NOT TO EXCEED 5 CALENDAR YEARS. AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE EFFECTIVE 33 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT REQUIRES A PENETRANT INSPECTION OF THE PROPELLER BLADE THREADED RETENTION AREA, AND A MODIFICATION OF THE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY FOR EARLY DETECTION OF FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE INDUCED PROPELLER BLADE FAILURE. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE OPERATOR'S DELAYED PROPELLER OVERHAUL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA215

Location