Accident Ercoupe 415C N87169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364977

Date:Friday 5 July 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87169
MSN: 342
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE LOST ENGINE POWER ON DOWNWIND LEG. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY BUT LANDED SHORT, COLLIDING WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL SYSTEM TO BE CONTAMINATED WITH WATER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REACH A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA214

Location