Accident Piper PA-22 N3625A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364978

Date:Friday 5 July 1991
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3625A
MSN: 22-1883
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duncan, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN WHAT HE TERMED A 'RELATIVELY UNFAMILIAR' AIRCRAFT TO A PRIVATE DIRT STRIP ON HIS FARM. ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT, HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT, CAUSING HIM TO PERFORM A GO AROUND. ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT, THE AIRCRAFT'S AIRSPEED SLOWED. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT HE SAID THAT THE POWER APPLICATION AGGRAVATED THE SITUATION. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ABOUT 30 FEET SHORT OF THE DIRT STRIP, HIT A FENCE, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER AIRSPEED DURING THE APPROACH AND AN INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL/MUSH WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA295

Location