Accident Cessna 182C N8875T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364979

Date:Friday 5 July 1991
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8875T
MSN: 52775
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2480 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keystone Hghts, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton, GA (4A7)
Destination airport:Deland, FL (KDED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT BEFORE DEPARTURE THE FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED BUT HE DID NOT CHECK THE TANKS FOR QUANTITY OR THE CAPS FOR SECURITY. THE FLT DEPARTED & DURING CRUISE FLT, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON A RD, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE THEN TREES & CAME TO REST. POSTCRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT FUEL SIPHONED OVERBOARD FROM THE LT FUEL TANK FILLER PORT DUE TO A DETERIORATED FUEL TANK CAP SEAL. THE PLT FURTHER STATED THAT THE LT & RT FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES INDICATED 1/4 & 1/2 RESPECTIVELY WHEN THE ENG QUIT.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO FUEL SIPHONING OVERBOARD, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION TO INSURE THE FUEL CAPS WERE SECURED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INCORRECT FUEL TANK QUANTITY GAUGES AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA179

Location