Accident Cessna 172N N7354E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364983

Date:Friday 5 July 1991
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Fort Myers Airways
Registration: N7354E
MSN: 72092
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rontonda West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING VISUAL APPROACHES TO AN ABANDONED ROAD. HE DID NOT SEE WIRES ABOUT 50 FT. ABOVE THE RAOD AND FLEW INTO THEM.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHICH CAUSED HIM TO FLY THE AIRPLANE INTO WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA178

Location