Serious incident Galaxy GLX-7 N5353A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364984

Date:Friday 5 July 1991
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Galaxy GLX-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5353A
MSN: 06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE GALAXY GLX07 HOT AIR BALLOON IMPACTED A FENCE AFTER HE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT HAD BEEN TEMPORARILY DISTRACTED BY THE NEED TO RESECURE THE DEFLATION LINE TO THE BALLOON STRUCTURE, AND WHEN HE LOOKED UP HE SAW POWER LINES THAT HE WAS UNSURE THAT HE WOULD CLEAR. HE THEREFORE CHOSE TO EXECUTE THE PRESCAUTIONARY LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION. FACOTRS INCLUDE ON GROUND CONTACT WITH A FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91IA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91IA159

Location