Accident Cessna 172 N21662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364986

Date:Thursday 4 July 1991
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Go Leasing Company
Registration: N21662
MSN: 17263984
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manhattan, KS (MHR
Destination airport:Harrison, OH (I67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PLANNED FOR 4.6 HOURS EN ROUTE FOR THE FLIGHT FROM MANHATTAN, KANSAS TO HARRISON, OHIO. AT THE ESTIMATED ARRIVAL TIME, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. HE CIRCLED FOR ABOUT 45 MINUTES TRYING TO FIND THE AIRPORT. HE DID NOT ASK FOR HELP FROM THE AVAILABLE RADAR SERVICES IN THE AREA. ENGINE FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ONTO A PARKING LOT, STRIKING A FENCE. THE PILOT SAID, 'AT THE FIRST SIGN OF DISORIENTATION I SHOULD HAVE CONTACTED CINCINNATI RADAR CONTROL FOR VECTORS.' THE PILOT'S FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WAS PRIMARILY IN HELICOPTERS. HE HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 12 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AFTER BECOMING LOST, RESULTING IN ENGINE FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA, AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1983 N21662 John Bass Aviation 0 Kansas City, MO sub
5 March 1996 N21662 Kevin Henderson 0 Valparaiso, IN sub

Location