Accident Piper PA-28R N816CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364989

Date:Thursday 4 July 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Less Bartlett Aviation
Registration: N816CB
MSN: 28R-31021
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PA-28 CLIPPED A FENCE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND DURING AN ATTEMPTED EMERGENCY LANDING, AFTER RUNNING OUT OF FUEL APPROXIMATELY 130 NAUTICAL MILES SHORT OF DESTINATION. THE PILOT STATED THAT IN ADDITION TO CIRCUMNAVIGATING WEATHER EN ROUTE, HE EXPEREINCED STRONGER THAN EXPECTED HEADWINDS AND WAS LOST/DISORIENTED WHEN HE WAS BLOWN OFF COURSE AND WAS UNABLE TO PICK UP THE VOR BY WHICH HE EXPECTED TO NAVIGATE.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF PROPER DESCENT RATE. FACTORS INCLUDE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION, BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED, AND A FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA155

Location