Accident Derego AVID FLYER/B N220B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364990

Date:Thursday 4 July 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Derego AVID FLYER/B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N220B
MSN: 0265
Engine model:ROTAX 532 L/C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Creek, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WAS INITIATED TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM WAS DAMAGED AND TESTING WAS NOT POSSIBLE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA153

Location