Accident Cessna 172 N1378U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364994

Date:Thursday 4 July 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Wings & Props Flying Club
Registration: N1378U
MSN: 17267049
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Boston, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hickory, NC (KHKY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON APPROACH DESCENT AND WHEN HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE INCLUDED AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE ENGINE, WHICH OPERATED SATISFACTORY.

Probable Cause: THE LOST OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA062

Location