Accident Lgs Aviation, Inc. CGS HAWK UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364996

Date:Thursday 4 July 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Lgs Aviation, Inc. CGS HAWK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:KAWASAKI TA440A-F204
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crane, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odessa, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT OF THE UNREGISTERED AIRPLANE WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDING FOR APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE BANKED STEEPLY AND DESCENDED VERTICALLY TO IMPACT. ALTHOUGH THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS ORIGINALLY BUILT AS AN ULTRALIGHT, IT HAD BEEN MODIFIELD BY THE PILOT/BUILDER. THESE CHANGES RESULTED IN WEIGHT AND FUEL CAPACITY EXCEEDING SPECIFICATION FOR AN ULTRALIGHT. NO PILOT OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATION HAD BEEN OBTAINED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DQG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DQG01

Location