Accident Cessna 152 N69061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364998

Date:Thursday 4 July 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N69061
MSN: 15282467
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rutland, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE LAND HARD, BOUNCE 4 TIMES, AND NOSE INTO THE GROUND COLLAPSING THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN RECEIVING A RECREATIONAL PILOT CERTIFICATE THE WEEK PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD A TOTAL OF APPROXIMATELY 100 FLIGHT HOURS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLAPSING OF THE NOSE GEAR. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA170