Accident Cessna 150K N64556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365000

Date:Thursday 4 July 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Henry Halle
Registration: N64556
MSN: 15071955
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, NM (Q58)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 150K COLLIDED WITH FENCE AND NOSED OVER IN AN OPEN FIELD AFTER A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS A RESULT OF FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF WITH FULL FUEL TANKS. THREE HOURS LATER THE ENGINE LOSS POWER. THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND THE INTENDED DESTINATION IS ABOUT 344 NM. THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK LISTS UNDER THE PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATIONS THE AIRPLANE'S RANGE IS 340 NAUTICAL MILES IN 3.3 HOURS, USING 75 PERCENT ENGINE POWER AT A 7000 FOOT PRESSURE ALTITUDE. FEDERAL AVIATION REGULATIONS DICTATE PILOT'S BEFORE BEGINNING A FLIGHT BECOME FAMILIAR WITH FUEL REQUIREMENTS, AND HAVE ENOUGH FUEL TO FLY TO THE FIRST POINT OF INTENDED LANDING AND FLY AFTER THAT FOR AT LEAST 30 MINUTES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING OF FUEL REQUIREMENTS TO ACCOMPLISH THE INTENDED FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA286

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 1986 N6455G Private 0 Springfield, VT sub

Location