Accident Cessna 150 N50637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365004

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Young & Young Assoc, Inc.
Registration: N50637
MSN: 15069452
Total airframe hrs:5155 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlos, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, MN (KRST)
Destination airport:Alexandra, MN (AXN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE FLYING IN AND OUT OF CLOUDS DURING AN IFR APPROACH, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A RURAL ROAD WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH POWER LINES AND THE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION AND ENGINE RUN UP FAILED TO REVEAL THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE. CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE ADEQUATE CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND THE WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA206

Location