Accident Cessna 172N N737BZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365005

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1991
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:West Isle Air, Inc
Registration: N737BZ
MSN: 17269303
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waldron, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orcas, WA (KORS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS ON THE PASSENGER DROP OFF AREA, WHEN THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: VISUAL LOOKOUT WAS NOT MAINTAINED, AND DIVERTED ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA152

Location