Accident Cessna 172P N5488K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365010

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1991
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Travis Aerial, Inc.
Registration: N5488K
MSN: 17274154
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6450 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING D-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:White City, NM (E27)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE WAS DESCENDING AFTER CROSSING A MOUNTAIN RIDGE LINE, THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH AND THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. THE FAILURE OCCURRED OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, HOWEVER, THE PILOT LOCATED A NARROW GRAVEL ROAD AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. THE LANDING WAS MADE WITH A 13 TO 16 KNOT TAIL WIND. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT LOST CONTROL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT, AND NOSED OVER. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND ON THE ENGINE. THE PILOT, IN HIS INITIAL INTERVIEW, STATED THAT HE SUSPECTED CARBURETOR ICE. A REVIEW OF THE ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATED THAT, FOR THE ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED, THERE WAS A THREAT OF VISIBLE CARBURETOR ICE AT BOTH RATED ENGINE POWER AND GLIDE POWER SETTINGS. TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 77 DEGREES AND 64 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY.

Probable Cause: THE POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS WERE THE ICING CONDITIONS, LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING, AND THE GUSTY TAIL WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA115

Location