Accident Piper PA-34-200T N3068B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365011

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1991
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Hill Aircraft And Leasing Corp
Registration: N3068B
MSN: 7970013
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KFTY)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS DIVERTING TO ANOTHER AIRPORT DUE TO THUNDERSHOWERS AT HIS PLANNED DESTINATION. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, HE REPORTED HEAVY RAIN CONDITIONS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE REPORTED FORWARD VISIBILITY TO BE ZERO AND THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HYDROPLANING. CROSSWIND CONDITIONS WERE ALSO REPORTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THREE WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT REPORTED THAT THE PILOT LANDED HALFWAY OR FURTHER DOWN THE 4,000-FOOT LONG RUNWAY AT A FASTER-THAN-NORMAL SPEED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE TOUCHDOWN SPEED, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND HIS FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND WHEN A SAFE LANDING COULD NOT BE MADE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE WET RUNWAY CONDITIONS AT THE AIRPORT AND THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS PREVAILING AT THE AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA121

Location