Accident Cessna 170B N2765D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365012

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1991
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2765D
MSN: 25307
Total airframe hrs:4849 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(CYXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND THAT CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO BE BLOWN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. HE THEN INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID RUNNING INTO A POND OF WATER. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR THEN COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE RIGHT WING TO HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN AND THE INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP BY THE PILOT. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA088

Location