Serious incident Boeing 727-254 N913TS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365014

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1991
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-254
Owner/operator:Trump Shuttle
Registration: N913TS
MSN: 20252/783
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:37892 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Buffalo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York, NY (KLGA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BOEING 727 200 WAS ON FINAL APPROACH IN THE VICINITY OF THE OUTER MARKER WHEN AN INTERMITTENT FIRE WARNING INDICATION ON THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE STARTED. THE ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN AND THE FIRE BOTTLE WAS DISCHARGED; HOWEVER, THE FIRE WARNING CONTINUED. WHEN THE AIRPLANE LANDED AND CLEARED THE RUNWAY IT WAS STOPPED. THE FIRE WARNING CONTINUED AND A SECOND BOTTLE WAS DISCHARGED. WHEN THE FIRE WARNING CONTINUED, A PRECAUTIONARY EMERGENCY EVACUATION WAS INITIATED. POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED A CHAFFING FIRE LOOP ON THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: CHAFFING FIRE DETECTOR LOOP ON THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91IA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91IA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 1989 N915TS Trump Shuttle 0 Boston, MA min

Location