Accident Beechcraft T-34B N96065,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365017

Date:Monday 1 July 1991
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34B
Owner/operator:Atlanta Navy Flying Club
Registration: N96065
MSN: 140712
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cartersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marietta, GA (KNCQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT FOR A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE THE CFI DEMONSTRATED A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT, SPIRAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY. THE DUAL STUDENT THEN PERFORMED A SIMILAR MANEUVER. ON SHORT FINAL THE STUDENT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO STALL WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO STALL BECAUSE OF IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLE, WHICH RESULTED IN A TOUCH DOWN SHORT OF THE PROPER POINT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA037

Location