Accident Enstrom 280C Shark N280WR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365018

Date:Saturday 16 March 2024
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N280WR
MSN: 1108
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Lavaca, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Lavaca, TX
Destination airport:Port Lavaca, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 16, 2024, about 1645 central daylight time, an Enstrom 280C Helicopter, N280WR, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Port Lavaca, Texas. The pilot was not injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he was repositioning the helicopter from his front yard to a moveable landing platform. While he was hovering over the platform the helicopter lost engine power and settled with the right skid on the platform and the helicopter rolled to the left resulting in the rotor blades contacting the ground. During the accident sequence, the main rotor, tail rotor, tail boom and stabilizers were substantially damaged.

The helicopter was recovered to a secure location. A post-accident examination is planned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS

Location