Accident Kitfox S7 Super Sport N295P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365019

Date:Saturday 16 March 2024
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox S7 Super Sport
Owner/operator:295P LLC
Registration: N295P
MSN: KA19305429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Asotin, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Destination airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The S7 Super Sport crashed in the snake river after striking a powerline near Asotin, Washington. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.bigcountrynewsconnection.com/idaho/plane-crashes-into-snake-river-south-of-asotin/article_d9d12fb2-e524-11ee-8554-8f8b6b1dea7a.html
https://klewtv.com/news/local/plane-crashes-into-snake-river-south-of-asotin-saturday-victims-aided-by-folks-in-area

NTSB
FAA ASIAS

Location