Accident Bell 206BIII N302MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365024

Date:Monday 1 July 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206BIII
Owner/operator:Maritime Helicopters
Registration: N302MH
MSN: 2958
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6142 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheep Mountain, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE 6,000 FOOT RIDGE AND MADE A GO AROUND. HE MADE A SECOND ATTEMPT WITH THE WIND AS A RIGHT QUARTERING HEADWIND. THE PILOT STATED THE WIND WAS VARIABLE AND GUSTY. DURING HIS SECOND APPROACH AND APPROXIMATELY 8 TO 10 FEET ABOVE THE LANDING AREA, HE LOST TAIL ROTOR AUTHORITY AND ELECTED TO LAND IMMEDIATELY UPON THE ONLY AVAILABLE LANDING SURFACE. THE TERRAIN SLOPED AWAY AT A CONSIDERABLE ANGLE AND HE WAS AFRAID OF ROLLING THE HELICOPTER. AN OPERATION SAFETY NOTICE ISSUED BY BELL HELICOPTER OUTLINING THE CONDITIONS FOR LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR AUTHORITY WAS AVAILABLE TO THE PILOT IN THE COMPANY READING FILE. THE READING FILE IS REQUIRED TO BE READ AND INITIALED BY ALL COMPANY PILOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LACK OF COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND CONTINUED OPERATION WITH THE WIND IN THE 'CRITICAL WIND AZIMUTH' AREA WHICH LED TO LIMITED TAIL ROTOR AUTHORITY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE VARIABLE AND GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 1990 N1075G Maritime Helicopters 0 Williamsport, AK sub

Location