Accident Piper PA-22-150 N8670D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365027

Date:Monday 1 July 1991
Time:09:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8670D
MSN: 22-5878
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nayville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AT 60 TO 65 MPH. ONCE AIRBORNE, IT WOULD NOT CLIMB AND IT SETTLED INTO TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED TO HAVE HAD A BEST ANGLE OF CLIMB SPEED OF 70 MPH AND A BEST RATE OF CLIMB SPEED OF 84 MPH. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 111 HOURS WITH 47 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED TO CLIMB, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH. THE TREES WERE A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA161

Location