Accident Champion 7ECA N7507B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365031

Date:Sunday 30 June 1991
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7507B
MSN: 574
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russellville, AR (KRUE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF HIS TAILWHEEL-EQUIPPED AIRPLANE UPON TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND MANAGED TO ABORT THE LANDING. ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT TO LAND, HE WAS ONCE AGAIN PULLED TO THE LEFT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACTUATING CABLE CONNECTING THE BRAKE PEDAL TO THE WHEEL BRAKE ON THE LEFT WHEEL WAS LOCKED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO LOCKED WHEEL BRAKE ON THE LEFT LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 2003 N1814G 0 Raymond, Minnesota sub

Location