Accident Bell 206L-1 N2772A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365032

Date:Sunday 30 June 1991
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N2772A
MSN: 45311
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S. Tim 171d, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gulf Of Mexico, GM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYLIGHT APPROACH TO AN OFFSHORE HELICOPTER LANDING PLATFORM THE PILOT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE THAT HE COULD NOT ARREST WITH THE APPLICATION OF COLLECTIVE. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD STRADDLING THE SAFETY APRON AND THE LANDING AREA WITH FORWARD VELOCITY. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD AND STRUCK THE TAILBOOM SEVERING IT ONE FOOT AFT OF THE ATTACH POINT.

Probable Cause: THE HIGH RATE OF DESCENT AND DELAYED FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA112