Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N7901P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365040

Date:Thursday 14 March 2024
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7901P
MSN: 18259640
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River Airport-Captain Tom Davis Field (CGC/KCGC), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:None
Destination airport:None
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Skylane was struck by a Piper J3C-65 (N71093) that jumped the wheel chokes while being hand cracked by the pilot. Both airplanes sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://mooneyspace.com/topic/48061-beware-the-lowly-cub/

FAA ASIAS