Accident Cessna 150M N3674V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365063

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1991
Time:11:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Pegasas Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N3674V
MSN: 15076584
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dana Point, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING NEAR A BEACH THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING OFF SHORE. UPON TOUCHING DOWN IN SHALLOW WATER THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT ITS NO.1 CYLINDER'S EXHAUST VALVE HAD PROBABLY BECOME STUCK IN ITS GUIDE, & ULTIMATELY THE ROCKER ARM BROKE. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT HAD EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS & WHEN THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED THE SAME STUCK VALVE WAS FOUND. THE MECHANIC WHO FREED UP THE VALVE HAD CAUTIONED THE PILOT THAT, ALTHOUGH HE WAS SUCCESSFUL IN FREEING UP THE VALVE, THE ENGINE WAS IN NEED OF AN OVERHAUL & THE VALVE COULD BECOME STUCK, AT ANY TIME, DURING FUTURE FLIGHTS. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR ABOUT 1857 HOURS SINCE ITS LAST MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: THE SEIZURE OF THE NO. 1 CYLINDER'S EXHAUST VALVE IN ITS GUIDE AND THE RELATED FRACTURING OF THE ROCKER ARM; AND THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA276

Location