Accident Cessna 182Q N759KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365067

Date:Monday 24 June 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:United Flight Service
Registration: N759KM
MSN: 18266055
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 118-HOUR PILOT RECEIVED A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING, AND EN ROUTE, HE RECEIVED UPDATED INFORMATION REGARDING THE DESTINATION WEATHER. HE WAS AWARE THAT THE SURFACE WIND WAS FROM 260 DEGREES AT ABOUT 15 KNOTS. DURING LANDING, THE PILOT FLARED HIGH AND ENCOUNTERED A GUST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED HARD ON THE RUNWAY TWO TIMES, BENDING THE PROPELLER BLADE TIPS AND THE FIREWALL. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AIRPLANE AFTER RECEIVING A CHECKOUT IN THIS MODEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: GUSTY WINDS, THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA278

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 1990 N759KM United Flight 0 Watsonville, CA sub

Location