Accident Cessna A188B N8278G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365071

Date:Monday 24 June 1991
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8278G
MSN: 188012765T
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT WAS PULLING UP FROM A SPRAY RUN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A RURAL ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SIGN AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. POSTACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE FUEL PRESSURE LINE HAD FAILED WHERE IT ATTACHES TO THE FUEL DISTRIBUTOR. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE NUT HAD BEEN OVER TORQUED. THE COPPER FUEL LINE WAS INSTALLED WHEN THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED, AND FAILED 63 HOURS LATER. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE MANUFACTURER, A FLEXIBLE STEEL BRAIDED LINE SHOULD HAVE BEEN INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL POWER LOSS DUE TO A RUPTURED FUEL LINE, AND THE INSTALLATION OF AN INCORRECT FUEL LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA089

Location