Accident Cessna 150G N2424J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365082

Date:Saturday 22 June 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Henry Koenig
Registration: N2424J
MSN: 65364-6-A
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX (KSJJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLIGHT FROM MIDLAND, TEXAS, TO SAN ANGELO, TEXAS, THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER WHILE CRUISING AT 5,500 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL, DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN THE ONLY AVAILABLE AREA; HOWEVER, THIS PROVED TO BE UNSUITABLE AND RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION AND SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NEITHER WING FUEL TANK WAS COMPROMISED AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE. APPROXIMATELY 12 OUNCES OF FUEL WAS RECOVERED FROM THE TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA107