Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N4821T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365083

Date:Saturday 22 June 1991
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Kenneth Millar
Registration: N4821T
MSN: 28R-7235117
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doylestown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TRAINING FLIGHT THE CFI GAVE THE STUDENT A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT LANDING. THE CFI THOUGHT THE FLIGHT WOULD END SHORT OF THE INTENDED RUNWAY, BUT ELECTED TO LET THE STUDENT CONTINUE THE APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT, STARTED TO SETTLE AND THE CFI POWERED UP THE ENGINE FOR A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, THE LEFT GEAR AND STABILATOR STRUCK THE VASI TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO CONTINUE A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE TO A HARD LANDING, RESULTING IN A BOUNCED LANDING AND LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND A COLLISION WITH THE VASI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA155