Accident Cessna 182 N3026Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365085

Date:Friday 21 June 1991
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3026Q
MSN: 18258026
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON HIS INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, 150 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWENTY FEET INTO THE AIR AND THEN IMMEDIATELY AGAIN LANDED HARD ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE. HE STATED THAT THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN CAUSED THE NOSE GEAR TO BREAK OFF AND THE PROPELLER TO CONTACT THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO STEER THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE BRAKES AND BROUGHT IT TO A STOP ABOUT 30 FEET LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. HE INDICATED THAT THE WIND WAS LIGHT AND VARIABLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA057

Location