Accident Cessna A188B N9102R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365089

Date:Friday 21 June 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Mcdaniel Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N9102R
MSN: 18802117T
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doddsville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM A GRASS AIRSTRIP ON A 90 DEGREE DAY, THE ACFT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT AT THE END OF THE RWY CAUSING THE ACFT TO NOSE OVER. THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED IN A POND ADJACENT TO THE EMBANKMENT. THE PLT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: POOR PLANNING DECISION BY THE PILOT FOR FAILURE TO TAKE INTO ACCOUNT THE TEMPERATURE EXTREMES AND WHAT EFFECT THIS WOULD HAVE ON THE GROUND ROLL DISTANCE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA166

Location