Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8842H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365098

Date:Thursday 20 June 1991
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8842H
MSN: 1537
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgar, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Edgar, NE (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT TEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF HE NOTICED THE ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE WAS EXCESSIVE. HE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A POST, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED INTO A DITCH. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE OVERHEATING PROBLEM WAS CAUSED BY A RAG WHICH WAS PARTIALLY BLOCKING THE OIL COOLER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCJ03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1996 N8842H Ag-land Aviation, Inc. 0 Grant, NE sub
27 October 2020 CC-ATS Servicios Aéreos Agrícolas y Forestales Limitada 0 Peumo, Chile w/o

Location