Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4064R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365099

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1991
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Foothills Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N4064R
MSN: 32-40372
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER STARTING THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FOR INTENDED FLIGHT, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY DROPPED HIS FLIGHT CHARTS AND CHECKLIST TO FLOOR OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT REACHED DOWN TO PICK THEM UP AND FAILED TO NOTICE THAT HIS AIRCRAFT WAS ROLLING FORWARD. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE BECAME AWARE OF THE SITUATION, HE IMPROPERLY APPLIED THE BRAKES AND ADVANCED THE THROTTLE INSTEAD OF RETARDING IT. BEFORE CORRECTIVE ACTION COULD BE TAKEN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A PARKED AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLE CONTROLS AND BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA090

Location