Accident Maule M-5-180C N56583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365104

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-180C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56583
MSN: 8068C
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nacagdoches, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYLIGHT APPROACH TO A HARD-SURFACE RUNWAY, THE PILOT BOUNCED ON LANDING. AFTER BOUNCING, A WIND SHIFT OCCURRED CAUSING HIM TO LOSE CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED, RESULTING IN COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTING WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 1987 N56583 Nooe Aviation, Inc 0 Madison, MS sub

Location