Accident Cessna 182R N851CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365106

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1991
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Flight Safety International
Registration: N851CA
MSN: 182-67851
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dothan, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL STUDENT WAS GIVEN A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL ON INITIAL TAKEOFF. HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO ESTABLISH A 75-KNOT GLIDE. A RAPID SINK RATE DEVELOPED, AND HE DID NOT FLARE THE AIRPLANE IN TIME TO PREVENT A HARD LANDING. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR DID NOT INTERVENE WITH THE PILOT'S ACTIONS PRIOR TO THE IMPACT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR THEN PERFORMED A GO-AROUND AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE AFTER SURVEYING THE AIRCRAFT DAMAGE. THE DUAL STUDENT (W/COMMERCIAL RATING) HAD A TOTAL LOGGED FLIGHT TIME OF 1,872 HOURS, BUT ONLY 25 HOURS IN FIXED-WING AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: LACK OF SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WHO ALLOWED A DUAL STUDENT TO MAKE A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA114

Location