Accident Mooney M20E N1987Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36515

Date:Saturday 17 April 1999
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Jerry D. Warren
Registration: N1987Y
MSN: 274
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moundsville, WV (74D
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot purchased the airplane on the day of the accident, and added 45 gallons of fuel to it. He took four samples of fuel from the left tank before it was free of water. No contamination was found in the right tank. After takeoff the engine ran rough and the pilot returned to the airfield. On the ground the engine smoothed out, and the pilot departed again, stopped once for minor maintenance, then continued on. En route, the fuel pressure dropped, and the engine began running rough again. The pilot could not maintain altitude, and executed a forced landing to a road. The pilot deplaned, talked to several people, and made a telephone call. Afterwards, the pilot said he felt cold and faint, then collapsed, and could not be revived. During inspection of the airplane's fuel system, about 3 ounces of dirty water were drained from the left wing. Fuel from the right wing was free of contaminants. Fuel injector lines initially produced fuel that was rust-colored, with water in it. Filtered fuel left a pink, paraffin-like residue. An autopsy revealed the pilot had an enlarged heart, and severe coronary arteriosclerosis with arteriosclerotic heart disease.

Probable Cause: Contaminated fuel which resulted in the forced landing, and a heart attack from an adrenaline rush that interacted with preexisting coronary disease which resulted in the pilot's death.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1984 N1987Y Private 0 Cleveland, OH sub

Location