Accident Bell 206B N212OX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365185

Date:Thursday 6 June 1991
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Curtis Lofstedt Jr.
Registration: N212OX
MSN: 3463
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:16018 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lihue, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A SIGHTSEEING HELICOPTER TOUR AND NOTICED A FUEL PUMP CAUTION LIGHT. HE THEN NOTICED THAT THE FUEL LEVEL WAS LOW BUT DECIDED THAT SUFFICIENT FUEL WAS AVAILABLE TO COMPLETE A LANDING APPROACH TO THE DEPARTURE HELIPAD. AT ABOUT 50 FEET A.G.L. AND ABOUT 40 KNOTS OF AIRSPEED, THE ENGINE QUIT. DURING THE AUTOROTATION, THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR AND THEN IMPACTING AN AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE. ALL AVAILABLE FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED. THE HELICOPTER WAS REFUELED PRIOR TO THE THIRD DEPARTURE, OF A TOTAL OF FIVE FLIGHTS. FOLLOWING A LUNCH BREAK, THE PILOT DEPARTED ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. COMPANY MANIFEST SHEETS FOR EACH FLIGHT LIST A STANDARD FUEL LOAD OF 40 OR 65 GALLONS. IN THIS ACCIDENT, THE MANIFEST SHEETS DID NOT ACCURATELY REFLECT THE ACTUAL QUANTITY OF FUEL ON BOARD FOR EACH FLIGHT. THE PILOT DID NOT VISUALLY VERIFY THE ACTUAL FUEL AMOUNT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ENSURE THAT SUFFICIENT FUEL WAS AVAILABLE FOR THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA248

Location