Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365186

Date:Thursday 6 June 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Rich Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N26785
MSN: AA5A-0718
Total airframe hrs:2724 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angleton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS SUFFERING FROM AN INFECTION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. DUE TO FEELING ILL, THE STUDENT PILOT DISCONTINUED HER TRAINING FLIGHT AND INTENDED TO RETURN TO THE HOUSTON HOBBY AIRPORT. THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONSCIOUSNESS ON TAKEOFF FROM THE ANGLETON AIRPORT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND STRUCK A POWER LINE AND A TREE BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS DUE TO A PRE-EXISTING INFECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA093

Location